July 2. - 5. 2020
Memorial of Šárka Víchová-Pešková
UCI
Český svaz cyklistiky

Interesting facts, overviews, statistics

Ilustrační obrázek

SOMETHING FROM THE ARCHIVE

"TOUR de FEMININ - THE BOHEMIAN SWITZERLAND PRIZE"

Interesting facts, overviews, statistics

  • The first year was held in 1988
  • A total of 10,877.9 km in 149 stages was raced
  • The opening year had 3 stages with a total track length of 135.6 km
  • Four stages with the total length of 207.3 km was raced from the 5th year
  • The event became international in 1992 - the 5th year
  • Since the 8th year, 5 stages were held with a total length of 296.2 km
  • In 1995, the tour also ran through Germany
  • In 2003 the race also ran through Poland - the time trial went from Bogatynia to Sieniawka and back in the length of 21.2 km
  • The most distant contestants were from New Zealand, Japan, Australia, Brazil, Canada, USA, Argentina, Colombia, Costa Rica and Mexico
  • The total number of competitors in the previous years was 2,735

Stage facts

  • Stage victory with international participation won by Czech competitors:
    Year Surname, Name
    1992 + 1993 Víchová Šárka
    1995 Pekárková Julie
    1996 + 1999 Flašková Miluše
    2003 + 2006 Kozlíková Lada
    2014 Sáblíková Martina
  • A total of 73 competitors won the stages:
      Surname, Name Country Year Times
    15 stages Kupfernagel Hanka Germany 1994 1
          1996 4
          1997 3
          1999 2
          2000 3
          2007 1
          2011 1
    8 stages Worrack Trixi Germany 2002 3
          2010 5
    4 stages Kynčlová Radka AŠ Ml.Boleslav 1988 2
          1989 2
      Páczová Ildigo Sp.Dubnica 1989 1
          1991 3
    3 stages Orvošová Eva Loko Prešov 1990 3
      Barilová Alena Loko Prešov 1992 3
      Kratz Sandra Germany 1993 3
      Ilavská Lenka Slovakia 1995 3
      Matusiak Bogumila Poland 2000 1
          2001 1
          2002 1
      Karpenko Valentina Ukraine 1998 1
          2000 1
        Velodames It. 2003 1
      Pankova Larisa Russia 2012 3
             
    2 stages Víchová Šárka Czech Republic 1992 1
          1993 1
      Stagurskaya Zinajda Belarus 1994 2
      Flašková Miluše Czech Republic 1996 1
          1999 1
      Polikavicuite Rasa Lithuania 1997 1
          1999 1
      Hihilyová Svitlana Ukraine 1998 2
      Creux Sophie France 2001 2
      Wampfler Sandra Switzerland 2001 2
      Kozlíková Lada Czech Republic 2003 1
          2006 1
      Arndt Judith Germany 2005 2
      Senff Theresa Germany 2005 1
          2006 1
      Graus Andrea Austria 2005 1
          2007 1
      Schachl Monika Austria 2006 1
          2007 1
      Brodka Andrea Germany 2007 2
      Vos Marianne Holland 2008 2
      Burchenkova Aleksandra Russia 2009 2
      Novikova Elena Russia 2009 2
      Vos Marianne Holland 2008 2
      Cure Amy Australia 2013 2
      Pooley Emma UK 2013 2
      Brezna - Bentkowska Paulina Poland 2013 1
          2015 1
      Antoshina Tatiana Russia 2015 2
      Ludwig Cecilie Uttrup Danmark 2016 2
      Winder Ruth USA 2017 2
      Mackail Floortje Holland 2018 2
             
    1 stage Šitárová Yveta Slovakia 1988 1
      Bailei Rebecca Jane New Zeland 1994 1
      Pekárková Julie Czech Republic 1995 1
      Genschmeier Evi Germany 1995 1
      Van de Bruin Meike Holland 1997 1
      Pizzolloto Lucia Italy 1998 1
      Scheitle Kerstin Germany 1998 1
      Kryjanovskaia Ita Russia 1999 1
      Valen Anita Norway 2002 1
      Van Damme Evi Belgium 2003 1
      Hennes Tanja Switzerland 2003 1
      Liebig Tina Germany 2003 1
      Beltman Chantal Holland 2004 1
      Rossner Petra Germany 2004 1
      Soeder Christine Austria 2004 1
      Wichman Anke Germany 2004 1
      Lindberg Madeliene Sweden 2004 1
      Lutz Eva Germany 2005 1
      Hollman Birgit Germany 2006 1
      Teutenberg Ina-Yoko USA 2006 1
      Abbot Mara USA 2008 1
      Hennig Angela Germany 2008 1
      Doppmann Priska Switzerland 2008 1
      Trott Emma UK 2009 1
      Spratt Amanda Australia 2011 1
      Hoskins Melissa Australia 2011 1
      Pijnenborg Mascha Holland 2011 1
      Kasper Romy Germany 2011 1
      Wild Madeleine Holland 2012 1
      Sandig Madeleine Germany 2012 1
      Lorvik Ingrid Norway 2014 1
      Van der Stelt Iris Holland 2014 1
      Sáblíková Martina Czech Republic 2014 1
      Spoor Winanda Holland 2014 1
      Walle Brianna USA 2014 1
      Moberg Emilie Norway 2015 1
      Doebel - Hickok Krista USA 2015 1
      Rowney Loren Australia 2016

    1

      Boyarskaya Natalia Russia 2016 1
      D´Hoore Jolien Belgium 2016 1
      Duyck Ann - Sophie Belgium 2017 1
      Van Der Burg Nancy Holland 2017 1
      Labous Juliette France 2017 1
      Skalniak Agnieszka Poland 2018 1
      Hanson Lauretta Australia 2018 1
      De Vuyst Sofie Belgium 2018 1
      Tagliaferro Narta Italy 2019 1
      Chapman Brodie USA 2019 1
      Heine Vita Norway 2019 1
      Syradoeva Margarita Russia 2019 1
      Wilkos Katarzyna Poland 2019 1

The winners of individual years

  • By years...
    1988 + 1989 Kynčlová Radka AŠ Mladá Boleslav
    1990 Orvošová Eva Loko Poprad
    1991 Páczová Ildigo Spartak Dubnica
    1992 Barilová Alena Loko Prešov
    1993 Kratz Sandra Germany
    1994 Stagurskaja Zinajda Belarus
    1995 Ilavská Lenka Slovakia
    1996 + 1997 + 1999 + 2000 + 2007 Kupfernagel Hanka Germany
    1998 Hihilyova Svitlana Ukraine
    2001 Wampfler Sandra Switzerland
    2002 Matusiak Bogumila Poland
    2003 Karpenko Valentina Italy
    2004 + 2010 Worrack Trixi Germany
    2005 Liebig Tina Germany
    2006 Senff Theresa Germany
    2008 Hennig Angela Germany
    2009 Burchenkova Aleksandra Russia
    2011 Spratt Amanda Australia
    2012 Pankova Larisa Russia
    2013 Cure Amy Australia
    2014 Brianna Walle USA
    2015 Antoshina Tatiana Russia
    2016 Ludwig Cecilie Uttrup Danmark
    2017 Winder Ruth USA
    2018 Thomas Leah USA
    2019 Heine Vita Norway

Czech footprint...

  • Best positions of the Czech racers:
    Year Surname, Name Place
    1988 - 1989 Kynčlová Radka 1.
    1990 Kynčlová Radka 2.
    1991 Pekárková Jukie 2.
    1992 Víchová Šárka 3.
    1993 Pekárková Julie 4.
    1994 Pekárková Julie 6.
    1995 Pekárková Julie 5.
    1996 Flašková Miluše 3.
    1997 Víchová Šárka 13.
    1998 Flašková Miluše 8.
    1999 Víchová Šárka 8.
    2000 Pekárková Julie 10.
    2001 Pekárková Julie 5.
    2002 Havlíková Pavla 35.
    2003 Kozlíková Lada 2. místo
    2004 Pekárková Julie 21.
    2005 všechny odstoupily  
    2006 Kozlíková Lada 2.
    2007 Růžičková Martina 12.
    2008 Růžičková Martina 13.
    2009 Růžičková Martina 7.
    2010 Havlíková Pavla 31.
    2011 Macíková Lucie 84.
    2012 Šulcová Pavlína 18.
    2013 Šulcová Pavlína 20.
    2014 Martina Sáblíková 2.
    2015 Nosková Nikola 20.
    2016 Machačová Jarmila 11.
    2017 Van Nec Melisa 42.
    2018 Nosková Nikola 6.
    2019 Bajgerová Nikola 12.
  • Czechs in yellow jersey:
    1993 Víchová Šárka 3 stages
    2006 Kozlíková Lada 1 stage

Race in Numbers

  • Most participants:
    Year Year No of participants
    2017 XXX. 183
    2016 XXIX. 182
    2010 XXIII. 170
    2011 XXIV. 161
    2019 XXXII. 158
    2018 XXX. 157
    2013 XXVI. 134
    2015 XXVII. 133
    2004 XVII. 125
    2012 XXV. 124
    2007 XX. 120
    2006 XIX. 117
    2003 XVI. 109
  • Least participants:
    1989 II. 25
    1992 V. 30
    1990 III. 31
  • Commissaires:
    Delegace UCI Commissaire Country
    1995 Ing. Miroslav Janout Czech Republic
    1996 Inger Ness Norway
    1997 Elita Grašina Lithuania
    1999 Antonio Pelegrini Italy
    2000 Dariusz Godlewski Poland
    2001 Inger Ness Norway
    2002 Tiziana Coccioni Italy
    2003 Marcus Link Germany
    2004 Paula Martins Portugalsko
    2005 Marek Kosicki Poland
    2006 Zbigniew Szkibiel Poland
    2007 Erwin Kistemaker Holland
    2008 Kopitko Yeoshoua Israel
    2009 Marek Kosicki Poland
    2010 Adam Machnik Poland
    2011 Wladyslaw Buchta Poland
    2012 David Menzies UK
    2013 Inger Ness Norway
    2014 Andreas Gensheimer Germany
    2015 Bardelli Davide Italy
    2016 Durlen Mladen Croatia
    2017 Van Es Miriam Holland
    2018 Garcia Mozo Pedro Spain
    2019 Inger Ness Norway

Other interesting things

  • 45 countries have already presented themselves at the start:
    Germany, Belarus, Poland, Slovakia, New Zealand, Switzerland, Russia, Lithuania, Ukraine, Austria, Czech Republic, Holland, Hungary, Italy, France, Greece, Norway, Belgium, Denmark, England, Sweden, Scotland, Australia, Finland, Estonia , Canada, Ireland, Brazil, Uzbekistan, Costa Rica, Mexico, Argentina, Colombia, Japan, USA, Luxembourg, Israel, Canada, Slovenia, Serbia, Portugal, Spain, Croatia, Syria.
  • Most km was ridden in the 23rd year - 449, 3 km.
  • In 2005, the reigning World Champion Judith Arndt from Germany took part in the race.
  • In 2005, Sara Tretola from Switzerland took part despite having only her left arm. She also took part in the Paralympic Games in Athens and got herself a medal.
  • In 2015, the smallest difference between the first and second racer (Russian Tatiana Antoshina and American Lauren Stephens) was only 13 seconds.
  • In 2009 in the French cycling legend Jeannie Longo (51) took part here.
  • In 2010, the same competitor - Trixi Worrack from Germany - won all stages.
  • In 2012 all the trophy jerseies (yellow, orange, blue and white) were worn by only one racer, Larisa Pankova from Russia.
  • In 2012, the Olympic champion and world champion speed skater Martina Sáblíková raced her first race here and straight away put on the blue jersey.
  • In 2015. we welcomed the two-hundreds participant - Merino Cortazar Eider from Spain..
  • In 2017 10,000 km of race track were reached - Sandra Weiss from Switzerland got her self a win.
  • In 2017 and 2018 the World Champion in Cyclocross Cant Sanne from Belgium took part.